Strategically situated between Russia, Turkey and Iran, the South Caucasus is a key area of importance for the international community. A bridge between East and West, as well as a new and significant conduit for oil and gas, the region is also one of the most volatile. In the early 1990s separatist movements in Azerbaijan and Georgia saw bitter inter-ethnic fighting turn into full-scale war when the Soviet Union collapsed and Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia declared their independence. Nearly two decades later, conflicts over the disputed territories of Abkhazia, South Ossetia and Nagorno Karabakh might be ‘frozen,' but lasting peace remains elusive.
There are also fears that fighting might break out once again, especially as the region remains riven by ethnic rivalry and a bitterly disputed history. Such concerns were highlighted in August 2008 when Russia and Georgia fought a short war over the breakaway territory of South Ossetia. Meanwhile, with skirmishes frequent on the contact line between Armenian and Azerbaijani forces, some analysts also fear a new war over Nagorno Karabakh as negotiations continue to falter. Aside from the lack of political will, many analysts argue, societies in all three countries are not being engaged or prepared for peace.
Yet, with media in the region often resorting to propaganda and misinformation, few opportunities exist for objective reporting or moderate voices on the conflict to be heard. Because of this, and naturally emerging from Global Voices' Caucasus editor's own work in this area, he has now set up this special coverage page. It will also cover the increasing use of new and social media in cross-border peace-building initiatives.
Read more »
Azerbaijan: Blowing Up in Their Facebook
When Adnan Hajizade and Emin Milli, two video-blogging youth activists in Azerbaijan, were detained on 8 July 2009 on what many believe were trumped-up charges, supporters and friends naturally used Facebook to campaign for their release. However, spreading networks wide in order to disseminate information and updates, there were obviously risks involved. Reports of the security services monitoring Facebook were coming out of neighboring Iran, and there was no reason to think it couldn’t happen in Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijan: Another activist arrested, questioned over Facebook
Following concerns that there might be an official attempt to discredit or crackdown on the use of Facebook by alternative voices in Azerbaijan comes news of the detention of yet another activist, Bakhtiyar Hajiyev. Word spread quickly on Twitter and was later verified by a report in English from Radio Free Europe (RFE). As one of seven moderators of a recently launched Facebook page calling for Egypt-style protests in Azerbaijan, Hajiyev is apparently the only one based in the oil-rich former Soviet republic.
Digital Media in Conflict-Prone Societies
Throughout history, war has affected media, with conflict often creating an information void. In the 21st century, media has begun to affect war more than ever before. Digital media technologies – particularly participatory, networked tools – have increased communication and information dissemination in conflict settings, affecting all sides and involving new producers of news coverage. These new tools can be used to foment violence or to foster peace, and it is possible to build communication systems that encourage dialogue and nonviolent political solutions. The international media development community must adapt its conflict-zone programs to fit a new media environment, designing projects that encompass digital media applications that encourage more open communities and states, provide venues for dialogue, and reduce control of information.
Download report »
Accord Nagorny Karabakh project
Since the ceasefire in 1994 Azerbaijan and Armenia have remained in deadlock over Nagorny Karabakh in the South Caucasus. An internationally sponsored peace process based on closed talks between the leaders has yielded several proposals but no agreement.
Accord issue 17 highlights the obstacles to a sustainable agreement and explores the challenge of bridging the gap between potential for agreement at the negotiating table and popular resistance to the compromises this entails. It examines the roles of civil society and the media, the economics of war and peace, and the challenges for further democratization.
With distrust in the process so widespread, we ask whether a more inclusive and multi-faceted approach could better address the dynamics of polarization and provide greater chances of reaching a solution acceptable to all?
Where Hostile Governments Meet Public Media
How can public media develop in regions where governments are hostile to press freedoms? A look at emerging projects in the South Caucasus—a region of independent former Soviet countries linked both geographically and historically—offers some clues.
We have created a list of five notable public media projects: Institute for Reporter’s Freedom and Safety, Caucasus Center of Peacemaking Initiatives, Internews, the South Caucasus blogosphere and lastly everyone’s favorite Facebook.
A web of Peace
Social media and conflict resolution in the South Caucasus. The opportunities offered to Armenian and Azeri peace activists, the debate in the region
La pace sulla rete
Il ruolo dei social media nella trasformazione e risoluzione dei conflitti. L'utilizzo dei nuovi strumenti di comunicazione da parte di attivisti armeni e azeri, il dibattito nella regione
Leggi tutto »
Un réseau de paix
Médias sociaux et règlement des conflits au Caucase Sud. Les opportunités offertes aux militants pacifistes arméniens et azéris, le débat régional.
Lisez plus »
International Crisis Group: Concerns emerging over a new Armenia-Azerbaijan war
While it didn't come as much of a surprise, the latest report from the International Crisis Group (ICG) makes depressing reading. Locked in bitter stalemate since a war over the disputed territory of Nagorno Karabakh during which around 25,000 were killed and a million forced to flee their home, a final peace deal remains as elusive as ever.
In praise of Twitter Diplomacy
At the beginning of last year, Transitions Online (TOL) published an article of mine as part of a small project documenting positive examples of ethnic Armenian-Azeri coexistence in Georgia. Ironically, even though Facebook had been the main focus of the article, TOL decided to publish it under the headline of "Twitter Diplomacy."
Adopting a holistic approach in Armenia-Azerbaijan Peace Building initiatives
A comment made earlier today on a previous post regarding the need to diversify the dissemination of news and information online in the area of peace building in order to reach the largest number of people, especially when Internet penetration remains quite low, reminded me of another need which I had also briefly alluded to in a different post. Arif Khalil pointed out the potential for physical activities and events to break down stereotypes and engage a much larger and wider society in the 'real world,' and in particular mentioned using theater to spread a message of peace and coexistence.