An Armenian journalist and an Azeri activist use new media to breach the region’s information barrier.
With the conflict in the disputed territory of Nagorno-Karabakh still unresolved, blogs and social networks offer new possibilities for dialogue across a cease-fire line in place since 1994. Other online tools offer immediate audio and video communication between the two countries, free from monitoring or interception. If adopted as general practice by journalists and activists, such tools could represent a revolution in cross-border cooperation. [...] KrikorianI interviewed Arzu Geybullayeva, an Azerbaijani political and regional analyst, about her work on civil society, women’s, and cross-border issues using new media tools. It was a rare direct conversation between Yerevan and Baku, conducted with the voice-over-Internet Skype.
Listen to interview »
An interview with Micael Bogar
With three frozen conflicts and many ethnic fault lines, peace and stability in the South Caucasus often seems unreachable. After living and working in the the region for many years, Micael Bogar is now Projects Manager at the American University’s Center for Social Media and speaks to Global Voices Online about the potential for new media tools to circumvent divisions and bring estranged neighbors together.
An Interview with Bart Woord
After spending several months working with youth activists and civil society in the South Caucasus, International Federation of Liberal Youth (IFLRY) Secretary General Bart Woord took time out from a hectic schedule to speak to Global Voices Online about the role new media can play in the region.
An interview with Elizabeth Métraux
DOTCOM, a program implemented by PH International and sponsored by the US Department of State, is an online initiative using blogs and video to bring American, Armenian and Azerbaijani teenagers together to work on creating socially conscious media.